Ace Hobby Logo

 

 

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and were inserted into the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) at schedule 1. These principles apply to private sector organisations who deal with information relating to individuals. This legislation is designed to protect personal information about individuals and sets in place a framework and guidelines about how to deal with this information. APP 1.3 requires an APP entity to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date APP privacy policy describing how it manages personal information. Further in February 2018, the Notifiable Data Breaches (“NDB”) Scheme was introduced under Part IIIC of the Act. The NDB establishes requirements and compliance mechanisms for entities in responding to data breaches.
As at 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) was introduced providing increased transparency for data protection for all businesses transferring data to the Europe Union. While the GDPR and the APP share some similarities, Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd is providing robust privacy policies and procedures for its staff and clients. This includes ensuring that it conforms to all required APP’s including the provision of a clearly expressed and readily available Privacy Policy. This is completed by the provision of this Privacy Policy Manual.
An APP privacy policy is a key tool for meeting APP 1’s requirements.
To assist with this compliance, Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd ensures that all of its staff members adhere to these policies and procedures. Any breaches of these policies and procedures must be reported to the relevant staff member’s manager or supervisor immediately so that any appropriate measures can be taken to mitigate any issues surrounding an identified breach.
Every staff member of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd who handles personal information is required to have an understanding of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), the Act and the GDPR, where necessary. Where a more detailed knowledge of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s rights and responsibilities is required, the Privacy Officer will be able to provide assistance.
All staff are encouraged to discuss privacy issues with the nominated Privacy Officer.
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Manual
© Copyright – EC Credit Control 1999 - 2018 - #29397 Page 3
Review
Formal review of this privacy policy shall be undertaken on a 6 monthly basis with the details of this review recorded by the Privacy Officer.
2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)
The Privacy Act 1988 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2014 places obligations and responsibilities on employers and employees to ensure that information collected from individuals is collected, retained and used in line with the APP’s. Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd shall abide by the following APP’s at all times:
APP No.
Part 1 – Consideration of personal information privacy
APP 1 Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 Anonymity and pseudonymity
Part 2 – Collection of personal information
APP 3 Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 Notification of the collection of personal information
Part 3 – Dealing with personal information
APP 6 Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 Direct marketing
APP 8 Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
Part 4 – Integrity of personal information
APP 10 Quality of personal information
APP 11 Security of personal information
Part 5 – Access to, and correction of, personal information
APP 12 Access to personal information
APP 13 Correction of personal information
Further information regarding the APP’s can be obtained from the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Manual
© Copyright – EC Credit Control 1999 - 2018 - #29397 Page 4
A copy of the APP’s as produced by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner is attached as Appendix A. The NDB forms part of the Act as a new implemented scheme for companies to advise its clients, in the event of a potential data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach. Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy Manual provides a data breach preparation and response to any potential breaches to ensure compliance under the NDB and the Act.
3. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
Upon the implementation of the GDPR on 25 May 2018, Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd has updated the way they use and collect personal data from residents in the EU. This involves, identifying Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s data protection officer (“Privacy Officer”), how clients can contact the Privacy Officer and identifying the process of transferring client’s personal information. Further, the implementation of cookies notices on Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s website has been activated to ensure Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s clients have adequate protection in providing consent to Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd withholding their personal data.
4. Types of Personal Information That is Collected, Used, Processed & Held
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information for a variety of reasons. This personal information will be collected in the normal course of business and will relate to Goods and/or Services that are provided by Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd to clients. This information collected will be done so in the course of business where the client is a customer of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd or when the client acts as a guarantor for another person or company that is a client of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd. Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd will not collect information that is not relevant or sensitive in nature unless it is required in the normal course of business.
The personal information that is collected may include, but will not be limited to the following;
1/ Full name
2/ Address
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Manual
© Copyright – EC Credit Control 1999 - 2018 - #29397 Page 5
3/ Date of birth
4/ Credit references if applicable
5/ Publically available information which relate to the clients activities in Australia
6/ Any information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index
7/ The client acknowledges that provided the correct Privacy Act disclosures have been made that Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd may conduct a credit report on the client for the purposes of evaluating the credit worthiness of the client.
8/ Driver’s license details
9/ Medical insurance details (if applicable)
10/ Electronic contact details including email, Facebook and Twitter details
11/ Next of kin and other contact information where applicable
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd ensures that all personal information is held in a secure manner. Where applicable and to the best of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s knowledge all computers or servers have the required security protections in place to safeguard and protect any personal information that is held by Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd.
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data (including personal information) specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client’s computer. In so far as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
In the event that you utilise our website for the purpose of purchases/orders, Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd agrees to display reference to cookies and /or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), and requests consent for Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd collecting your personal information which may include:
(a) IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;
(b) Tracking website usage and traffic; and
(c) Reports are available to Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd when Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd sends an email to the client, so Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd may collect and review that information
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Manual
© Copyright – EC Credit Control 1999 - 2018 - #29397 Page 6
If you consent to Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s use of cookies on our website and later wish to withdraw your consent, you may manage and control Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s privacy controls through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your browser history when you leave the site.
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd also regularly conducts internal risk management reviews to ensure that its infrastructure (to the best of its knowledge) is secure and any identifiable risks have been mitigated as much as they can be in the normal course of business.
5. Procedures and responding to potential breaches of Privacy
In accordance with the NDB Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd is aware of its responsibilities to notify its clients in the event of a potential data breach that may cause serious harm to clients. Further, in the event the client is located in the Europe Union (“EU”), Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd acknowledges that any potential data breaches will be safeguarded by the provisions of the GDPR.
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd will collect and process personal information in the normal course of business. This personal information may be collected and processed, but is not limited to, any of the following methods;
1/ Credit applications forms
2/ Work authorisation forms, quote forms or any other business documentation
3/ Publically available databases that hold information
4/ Websites that detail information such as Sensis, Facebook, Google etc
5/ By verbally asking you for information as part of normal business practices
Where relevant to data processing as per the GDPR, and in particular where Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd uses new technologies, and takes into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and considers that the data processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Privacy Officer shall, prior to the processing of personal information, carry out an assessment of impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection impact assessment. The data protection assessment will be required in instances whereby:
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy Manual
© Copyright – EC Credit Control 1999 - 2018 - #29397 Page 7
(a) a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons which is based on automated processing, including profiling, and on which decisions are based that produce legal effects concerning the natural person or similarly significantly affect the natural person;
(b) processing on a large scale of special categories of data referred to in Article 9(1) of the GDPR, or of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10 of the GDPR; or
(c) a systematic monitoring of a publicly accessible area on a large scale.
The assessment shall be carried out in accordance with Article 35 (7) of the GDPR and carry out reviews of such data protection impact assessments when there is any change of the risk associated with the processing of personal information.
As a client of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd and agreeing to Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s Terms and Conditions of Trade, which comprises of Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd’s privacy statement you hereby agree and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy Manual, including but not limited to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your personal information. In the event that you do not wish to agree or consent to any of the above use, processing collection and disclosure, then Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd warrants that any request by you to withdraw your consent or agreement shall be deemed as confirmation by you to cease any and/or all collection use, processing and disclosure of your personal information. You may make a request to withdraw your consent at anytime by telephone and/or by e-mail to the following contact details;
The Privacy Officer
Ace Hobby Distributors Australia Pty Ltd
Unit 1
32 Bluett Drive
Smeaton Grange NSW 2567
lynne@acehobbyaustralia.com.au
(02) 4647 0184